2020 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Wednesday November 13 2024 | LIBERTY GRAND, TORONTO

Register Now

The FIRST Insurance Funding of Canada Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Insurance Industry


Winner

Winner

Sharon Ludlow - Corporate Director

Business Development Manager of the Year


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Diana Vardy - Travelers Canada

Excellence Awardees

Josh Pillsbury - APOLLO Exchange
Sharon Bajwa - APOLLO Exchange
Sharon Sharma - CAA Insurance
Jill Fratpietro - Canada Life
Cameron Mitchell - Gore Mutual Insurance
Cathy Anderson - RSA Canada
Michael Craig - SGI Canada
Vedran Hodzic - Wawanesa Insurance
Jeremy Matheson - Zehr Insurance Brokers Ltd

Insurance Industry Employer of Choice


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Crawford & Company (Canada), Inc

Excellence Awardees

CNA Canada
OVC Assurance
Red River Mutual
RSA Canada
Storm Insurance Group
The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group
Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company
Zensurance

P&C Insurer of the Year


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Northbridge Insurance

Excellence Awardees

CAA Insurance
Chubb Canada
CNA Canada
Intact Insurance
RSA Canada
Travelers Canada
Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company
Unica Insurance

The Advocis Award for Life & Health Insurer of the Year


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Canada Protection Plan

Excellence Awardees

Canada Life
Empire Life
Medavie Blue Cross
TD Insurance

The Armour Insurance Award for MGA of the Year


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

APRIL Canada

Excellence Awardees

ABEX Affiliated Brokers Exchange Inc.
Burns & Wilcox Canada
Cansure
CHES Special Risk Inc.
Evolution Insurance Inc.
GroupOne Insurance Services
Next Wave Insurance Canada
PAL Insurance Brokers Canada
Totten Insurance Group
Victor Insurance

The Burns & Wilcox Canada Award for Big Brokerage of the Year


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Archway Insurance

Excellence Awardees

Billyard Insurance Group
BrokerLink
GTI Broker Group Inc.
HUB International
Lloyd Sadd Insurance Brokers Ltd
Sharp Insurance
Surex
Western Financial Group
Westland Insurance Group Ltd.

The Cansure Award for Insurance Broker of the Year


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Sheri Walters - Aon Canada Inc

Excellence Awardees

Simar Sidhu - Diamond Insurance Group Inc.
Brandi Hitchens - Jacobi Brien Insurance
Kevin Stedman - Jones DesLauriers Insurance Management Inc.
Matthew Ablakan - Millennial's Choice Insurance Inc.
Morgan Roberts - Mitchell & Whale Insurance Brokers
Sheri Clay - JT Insurance
Terence Cairns - Wilson M. Beck Insurance Brokerage Group

The CNA Canada Award for Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Canada Life

Excellence Awardees

Aviva Canada
Burns & Wilcox Canada
Millennial's Choice Insurance Inc.
Park Insurance
Preferred Insurance Group
Red River Mutual
The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group
Western Financial Group
Youngs Insurance Brokers Inc.

The DSB Claims Solutions Award for Brokerage of the Year (10 Staff or More)


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Sharp Insurance

Excellence Awardees

Armour Insurance Brokers Ltd.
Avant Insurance Brokers Ltd
BMS Canada Risk Services Ltd.
Gillons Insurance Brokers
Hubbard Insurance Group
KASE Insurance
Leibel Insurance Group
Oracle Insurance Risk Management Services Inc.
OVC Assurance
Stanhope Simpson Insurance Ltd.
Storm Insurance Group

The Empire Life Award for Life & Health Advisor of the Year


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Salini Uthirakumaran - Sun Life Financial

Excellence Awardees

Joshua Krenus - Alteri Insurance Brokers
Andrew Bradley - AndrewWBradley.ca Financial Services
Lyle MacDougall - Bakerview Financial Solutions Ltd.
Steven Burke - CHES Financial Services
Yingying Yuan - RBC Insurance
Chris Karram - SafeBridge Private Wealth
Dave Watson - WFS Wealth & Financial Strategies

The Insurance Business Magazine Readers’ Choice for Best Advertising Campaign


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

APOLLO Exchange

Excellence Awardees

Alteri Insurance Brokers
CHES Special Risk Inc.
Gore Mutual Insurance
HUB International
Millennial's Choice Insurance Inc.
PAL Insurance Brokers Canada
RSA Canada
The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group
Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company

The Insurance Business Magazine Readers’ Choice for Best Service Provider


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Applied Systems Canada

Excellence Awardees

BrokerLift
Custom Software Solutions Inc.
DSB Claims
FIRST Insurance Funding of Canada
Goose Digital
Guidewire
LowestRates.ca
Verisk Analytics
Vertafore

The LowestRates.ca Award for CEO of the Year


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Sukhdeep Kang - Armour Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Excellence Awardees

Jeff McCann - APOLLO Exchange
Gina McFetridge - Archway Insurance
Cameron Copeland - Cansure
Gary Hirst - CHES Special Risk Inc.
Tina Osen - HUB International
Tracy Archer - Knight Archer Insurance Brokers
Chad Leibel - Leibel Insurance Group
Silvy Wright - Northbridge Insurance
Sherif Gemayel - Sharp Insurance
Tim Shauf - The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

The PAL Insurance Brokers Award for Young Achiever of the Year


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Danielle Tkachyk - Savante Insurance Inc.

Excellence Awardees

Gurpartap (Garry) S. Pandher - Able Insurance Brokers Ltd.
Armin Habibi - Insureit Group Inc.
Cody Macpherson - KASE Insurance
Haaris Karimullah - Leibel Insurance Group
Aun Japanwala - Lyon & Butler Insurance Brokers Ltd.
Ryan McKenna - McDougall Insurance Brokers
Adam Skube - ONELIFE Wealth Management Inc.
Cathy Su - Park Insurance
Tiffany Reider - Reider Insurance

The Steamatic Canada Award for Woman of Distinction


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Jacinta Whyte - Ecclesiastical Insurance

Excellence Awardees

Margo Lyons - APOLLO Exchange
Gisela Carere - Benchmark Benefit Solutions Inc.
Jennifer Savage - Cambrian Insurance Brokers Ltd.
Jacki Detablan - CNA Canada
Robin Shufelt - Duuo
Melanie Jeannotte - Gallagher Canada
Monica Woldring - InsureLine Brokers Inc.
Jurenda Landry - KASE Insurance
Sabrina Carbe - Marsh and McLennan
Julia Marshall - Sharp Insurance

The Travelers Canada Award for Brokerage Of The Year (Fewer Than 10 Staff)


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Apex Surety & Insurance Ltd.

Excellence Awardees

Alteri Insurance Brokers
Cheep Insurance
Diamond Insurance Group Inc.
Fuse Insurance Ltd.
Louis Meier Insurance Broker Ltd
Millennial's Choice Insurance Inc.
Wells Insurance Services

The Versature Award for Digital Innovator of the Year


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

Insurego Brokers Inc.

Excellence Awardees

APOLLO Exchange
BrokerLink
CFC Underwriting
Charles Taylor Adjusting
Simply Benefits
Storm Insurance Group
Surex
TD Insurance
The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group
Trufla Technology
Unica Insurance
UW Insure
Wawanesa Insurance
Zensurance

The Winmar Award for Excellence in Claims Service


Gold Winner

Gold Winner

DSB Claims

Excellence Awardees

CFC Underwriting
Charles Taylor Adjusting
Crawford & Company (Canada), Inc
Everest Canada
HUB International
Kernaghan Adjusters
Louis Meier Insurance Broker Ltd
Swiss Re Corporate Solutions Ltd.
Travelers Canada

Underwriter of the Year


Gold winner

Gold winner

Emily Thompson - Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company

Excellence Awardees

Steve Hrab - Burns & Wilcox Canada
Sydney Knowles - Cansure
Andre Prasad - CHES Special Risk Inc.
Faical Cheblaoui - CNA Canada
Manuela Ziemer - Evolution Insurance Inc.
Nicole Hachey - Intact Insurance
Cristian Altobelli - Markel Canada
Kelli Hunt - Next Wave Insurance Canada
Steven De Piero - Northbridge Insurance
Lori Craig - RSA Canada
Kim Blenkhorn - Travelers Canada
Alastair Cartwright - Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company
Caitlin Bartolini - Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company
Deby Mottola - Youngs Insurance Brokers Inc.

2020